Privacy Policy

In accordance with the provisions of the legislation in force on the protection of personal data, we inform you that your data will be integrated into the processing system belonging to MyEasyFarm whose head office is located at VillagebyCA Reims - 17 rond-point de l'Europe - 51430 Bezannes - France / Email: contact@myeasyfarm.com.

Data controller

According to Article 4.7 of the GDPR, MyEasyFarm is responsible for the processing of personal data collected on the website MyEasyFarm.com. MyEasyFarm determines the purposes and means of the processing.

Contact details of the DPO :

Why does MyEasyFarm collect personal data?

MyEasyFarm collects data for several purposes explained below: analysis of website consultation behaviour, sales operations, after-sales service and commercial canvassing. Some data is collected automatically. You are then scrupulously informed beforehand. Other data is collected by law and/or by regulation (for example, for the preparation of invoices), and other data is of strategic and commercial importance and requires your prior consent.

MyEasyFarm ensures in each case that it complies with the regulations, the requirements of which vary from simple information to the prior collection of your agreement.

1. Automatically collected data

In accordance with the legislative and regulatory provisions in force, we automatically collect certain information when you browse our site. These data are the following:

  • the device and browser used
  • IP address
  • the date and time of your navigation
  • your browsing history

In order for this data collection to be permitted by regulation, we provide you with the mechanism to object by updating your contact preferences in the "my account" section of our website or by contacting customer service. This option is available on all browsers, and all types of terminals (including smartphones and tablets). Please contact us if you experience any difficulties using this mechanism.

In accordance with the regulations, we also inform you that :

  • The data collected is not cross-referenced with other processing (customer files or statistics on visits to other sites, for example).
  • The data collected in this way only result in the production of anonymous statistics.
  • We do not track your browsing on other websites.
  • The collected IP address does not allow to obtain a geolocation more precise than the scale of a city:
  • These data are not kept beyond 13 months from your first visit.
  • Raw traffic data with an associated identifier should also not be kept for more than 13 months.

Any collection of data beyond those intended to feed these statistics give rise to the collection of your prior consent if it is not assisted on another legal basis.

2. Data collected at the creation of your customer account and during an order

In order to create your account and access the ordering process, you will need to provide us with your company information as well as contact information, considered personal: your name, contact information (email and postal address and phone number), bank information. The legal basis for this collection and processing is based on Article 6.1.b of REGULATION (EU) 2016/679 OF THE EUROPEAN PARLIAMENT AND OF THE COUNCIL of 27 April 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (General Data Protection Regulation or "GDPR").

3. Data collected when you contact customer service

You may provide us with personal data when you contact customer service, so that we can process your requests. Again, the legal basis for this is Article 6.1.b of the GDPR. The legal basis for this collection and processing is Article 6.1.b of REGULATION (EU) 2016/679 OF THE EUROPEAN PARLIAMENT AND OF THE COUNCIL of 27 April 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (General Data Protection Regulation or "GDPR").

Data retention

In accordance with the regulations in force, MyEasyFarm informs you that the data will be kept for the period strictly necessary for their processing, in accordance with the regulations in force locally. For example, in accordance with French law, we are obliged to keep payment and billing information for a period of 10 years.

Data processing

MyEasyFarm informs that it will process data in a lawful, fair, transparent, adequate, relevant, limited, accurate and up-to-date manner. Therefore, MyEasyFarm will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data is deleted or corrected without delay if it is inaccurate. A MyEasyFarm agent may contact you by telephone to verify the accuracy of the information provided.

MyEasyFarm will process your data in order to fulfil its contractual obligations for printing your order and managing your customer account. Without this data, we may not be able to invoice you for the services ordered.

MyEasyFarm will also process your information to send you promotional offers and product information if you have given consent to do so. You may withdraw your consent to receive marketing and product information at any time by updating your contact preferences in the "my account" section of our website or by contacting customer service.

User rights

In accordance with Articles 15 to 22 GDPR, regarding the data we hold about you, you have the following rights:

  • right of access (Article 15 of the GDPR)
  • right of rectification (Article 16 of the GDPR)
  • right to erasure (Article 17 of the GDPR)
  • right to restrict processing (Article 18 of the GDPR)
  • right to notification of data: rectification, deletion, restriction (Article 19 of the GDPR)
  • right to data portability (Article 20 of the GDPR)
  • right to object (Article 21 of the GDPR)
  • right not to be profiled (Article 22 of the GDPR)

You can exercise these rights by sending your request to the following postal address MyEasyFarm or to the e-mail address MyEasyFarm. Any request to exercise a right must be accompanied by a copy of a valid proof of identity to enable us to ensure that the request is made by the legitimate owner of the data concerned. You may also contact the competent supervisory authority (CNIL) to make the complaint you consider appropriate.

Data transfer

MyEasyFarm may transfer data when necessary for the management of a request for installation made from the forms of the site, or for sending an order (for example to subcontractors such as installers for the qualification of your installation project, graphic designers and / or workshops or carriers such as DHL, TNT, UPS, and the Post Office).

This transfer of data will be carried out in compliance with the guarantees, measures and rights provided for by the legislation in force on the protection of personal data and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Duration of data retention

The length of time we keep your data varies according to the state of the law and when the constraints are lesser, according to the recommendations of the CNIL and our needs. For example, we must legally keep invoices for a period of 10 years. Invoice data is therefore kept for 10 years.

As an indication, you will find in the attached table the retention periods of the main data applied by MyEasyFarm:

Type of data processing Purpose of the treatment Legal basis of the processing operation Shelf life Remarks (the simplified standards of the CNIL have only an indicative value since 25.05.2018). Future standards are expected).
Commercial and marketing files Management of customer and prospect files Article 6.1.b of the GDMP Data that cannot be kept beyond the retention period strictly necessary for the management of the business relationship, with some exceptions Simplified CNIL standard NS-048

 

Order management Article L123-22 paragraph 2 of the Commercial Code 10 years  

 

Customer/VSA relationship - Business Relationship Management

- Prospecting

- Article L123-22 paragraph 2 of the Commercial Code

- Article 6.1.b of the GDPR

Simplified CNIL standard NS-048

 

Customer area usage Article 6.1.b of the GDMP Data that cannot be kept beyond the retention period strictly necessary for the management of the business relationship, with some exceptions
Electronic business prospecting Section 6.1.a of the DP Regs 3 years from the date of collection by the data controller or from the last contact by the prospect. Simplified CNIL standard NS-048

 

Cookie Overview

The term "cookies" covers all cookies or tracers deposited and/or read on an equipment (computer, telephone, tablet), for example when consulting a website. During your visit to this website, information relating to your navigation may be recorded on your equipment in cookie files placed by us or by third parties. The cookie may contain several pieces of information: the name of the server that placed it; an identifier in the form of a unique number; an expiry date, etc. This information may be stored on your computer in a simple text file that a server accesses to read and record information.

What is the purpose of the cookies that may be stored on your terminal and how do you manage them?

Cookies have different functions.

  • 1. TECHNICAL COOKIES

Technical cookies serve technical purposes, to facilitate navigation on our website. These technical cookies allow us to identify you to help you fill in forms or certain fields, and to improve your navigation. Technical cookies also allow us to implement security measures or to take into account some of your choices, such as language. The purpose of these cookies is simply to make this site work. They can be placed and read on your terminal without your consent.

 

COOKIE NAME PURPOSE OF THE COOKIE COOKIE DURATION
wp-settings-time Allows you to store your usage preferences. 13 MONTHS
wordpress_test_cookie Checks to see if cookies are enabled on your device to provide an appropriate user experience. No
axeptio_cookies Allows you to display the cookies banner. No
wp-wpml_current_language To store the language settings. 1 day
itsec-hb-login Hide the WordPress login URL 10 minutes

Basic status: cookies enabled.

  • 2. AUDIENCE MEASUREMENT COOKIES

The audience measurement cookies allow us to measure the audience of the various contents and sections of this site, and to understand in particular how users arrive on the site. This website does not carry out any advertising. We use anonymous Google Analytics tracking. The last three values of your IP address are missing to be anonymized. This data is used to track the website audience.

SETTING OF AUDIENCE MEASUREMENT COOKIES: GOOGLE ANALYTICS

Allows you to manage tags (such as JavaScript tracking and marketing optimization tags) on the Google Analytics site, and Google tags.

COOKIE NAME PURPOSE OF THE COOKIE COOKIE DURATION
_ga Used to distinguish visitors to the site. 13 MONTHS
_gat Utilisé pour limiter le débit de demande. Si Google Analytics est déployé via Google Tag Manager, ce cookie sera nommé _dc_gtm_gtm_<property-id-id>. 10 minutes
_gid This cookie is used by Google Universal Analytics to store a unique identifier in order to generate statistical data about how the visitor uses the site. 1 day

Basic status: cookies enabled to collect anonymized statistics.

RGPD COOKIE SETTINGS : AXEPTIO

 

COOKIE NAME PURPOSE OF THE COOKIE COOKIE DURATION
axeptio_cookies Keeps preferences regarding consent/refusal to deposit cookies. 11 MONTHS

Basic status: cookies enabled.

  • Cookie retention time

The cookies stored in your terminal or any other element used to identify you for statistical or audience purposes will have a reasonable life span linked to the purpose of the envisaged processing within the limit of thirteen (13) months maximum, this duration not being automatically extended when you visit the SITE again. Beyond this period, the raw traffic data associated with an identifier is either deleted or anonymised.

We use different kinds of cookies. The Google Analytics cookies are fully anonymised and can therefore be generated without your permission. The data collected is used to optimise the functioning of the website in order to meet your expectations even better. Other cookies are used to personalise the content and analyse the traffic on our website. To learn more about cookies and their purpose, visit cookiedatabase.org

Changes to this Privacy Policy

This privacy policy was last updated on 28/03/2021. From time to time, MyEasyFarm may make changes to its privacy policy and update it on its website. Any updates to this policy will be communicated to you by means of easily identifiable notices on our web site and/or by sending you an e-mail notification.

Start a 30-day free trial

No credit card required to start the free test.

No obligation, cancellation possible at any time.

Would you like an online presentation?

Discover MyEasyFarm in 60 minutes without moving, thanks to a presentation / demonstration in WebConference from your computer.

To consult the dates of the next sessions and to register, click here:

Subscribe to our newsletter